Occupations With the Highest Observed AI Exposure: Computer Programmers Lead at 74.5%
Anthropic scored 756 US occupations on "observed exposure", the share of their tasks that an AI model could speed up and that Claude is actually seen doing in work settings. Here are the 25 highest scores, what the measure counts, and why 411 occupations score zero.
Observed AI exposure, 10 highest of 756 US occupations (share of tasks)
Computer Programmers74.5%
Customer Service Representatives70.1%
Data Entry Keyers67.1%
Medical Records Specialists66.7%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Special64.8%
Medical Transcriptionists63.6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufactu62.8%
Database Architects57.9%
Financial and Investment Analysts57.2%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Tester51.9%
Source: Anthropic, labor-market-impacts job_exposure data, March 5, 2026; usage from August and November 2025. Lab-run; exposure, not job loss.
Chart: the ten highest observed-exposure scores in Anthropic's data; bar widths are relative to Computer Programmers (74.5%).
As of · Source: Anthropic, labor-market-impacts data (usage from August and November 2025); lab-run12
The 25 US occupations with the highest observed AI exposure in Anthropic's data, as of March 5, 2026
Metric: "observed exposure", Anthropic's occupation-level score from 0 to 1, shown as a percentage, which the company describes as the share of an occupation's tasks that are both theoretically feasible for a large language model and seen in work-related Claude usage, weighted by time spent on each task, with fully automated use counting in full and augmentative use at half weight.2 It measures usage on one company's platform, so it is a lab-run figure and says nothing about AI systems that are not Claude. It is exposure and observed usage, never job loss. All 756 occupations in Anthropic's file were ranked; ranks are by the score as published (four decimals) with no ties among the 25 shown. Occupation groups are the SOC major group from each code's first two digits. Occupations with a MetaRoles post are linked.1
The top 10
#1
Computer Programmers
74.5%
Computer Programmers score 74.5%, the highest of the 756. Anthropic says this is "in line with other data showing that Claude is extensively used for coding", and calls it 75% coverage.12 The adjacent occupation Software Developers scores 28.8% in the same file, 73rd of 756, so the score depends on how O*NET splits the work into occupations as well as on the work itself.1
#2
Customer Service Representatives
70.1%
Customer Service Representatives score 70.1%, second. Anthropic notes that the main tasks of this occupation are increasingly seen in its first-party API traffic, which its measure weights more heavily as automated use.12 For what a company that deployed an AI customer-service agent has reported, see Klarna's AI agent and the customer-service job.
#3
Data Entry Keyers
67.1%
Data Entry Keyers score 67.1%. Anthropic says their primary task, reading source documents and entering data, "sees significant automation" in its data.12
#4
Medical Records Specialists
66.7%
Medical Records Specialists score 66.7%, fourth, in the Healthcare Practitioners and Technical group. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12 For how an AI documentation tool is used in clinics, see how an ambient AI scribe works.
#5
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
64.8%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists score 64.8%. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12
#6
Medical Transcriptionists
63.6%
Medical Transcriptionists score 63.7%, in the Healthcare Support group. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12
#7
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products
62.8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products score 62.8%. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12
#8
Database Architects
57.9%
Database Architects score 57.9%. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12
#9
Financial and Investment Analysts
57.2%
Financial and Investment Analysts score 57.2%. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12
#10
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
51.9%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers score 52.0%. Anthropic's write-up discusses only its top three occupations individually, so for this one we give the published score and do not infer a reason for it.12
What the score counts
The score comes from Anthropic's March 5, 2026 paper "Labor market impacts of AI: A new measure and early evidence", which combines three sources: the O*NET database of tasks for around 800 US occupations, usage data from the Anthropic Economic Index, and the task-level estimates of Eloundou et al. (2023) of whether a language model could theoretically make a task at least twice as fast.2 A task counts as covered when it is theoretically feasible and has seen enough work-related usage in Claude traffic; automated implementations count in full and augmentative use at half weight; and task scores are averaged to the occupation using the fraction of time spent on each task.2 The usage behind this release covers August and November 2025 data from the Economic Index.2 The authors say the construction involves "judgment calls at every step", and report that rankings of occupations are highly correlated across many alternative choices.2 This is the task-based approach to AI exposure, using O*NET tasks; for how MetaRoles compares such measures, see how we measure how much of a role AI does.
Anthropic published the paper and the data, and the usage is from its own product, so this is a lab-run measure of one platform. MetaRoles does not average it with other exposure indices or rank it against them; where indices disagree we show them side by side.
Why 411 occupations score zero
In Anthropic's file, 411 of the 756 occupations score exactly 0 (our count).1 Anthropic explains that 30% of workers are in occupations with zero coverage because their tasks "appeared too infrequently in our data to meet the minimum threshold", and names Cooks, Motorcycle Mechanics, Lifeguards, Bartenders, Dishwashers and Dressing Room Attendants as examples.2 A zero therefore means "not seen often enough in this dataset", not that AI cannot do the work. The file scores Taxi Drivers at 01, for example, although driverless taxis carry paying passengers in several cities: the measure only sees language-model usage on Claude, not robots or autonomous vehicles. See robotaxis and the taxi driver's job for graded cases.
As of · Source: Anthropic, labor-market-impacts data; positions counted by us1
Observed AI exposure of occupations covered by MetaRoles posts, with position among 756, as of March 5, 2026
Position is 1 plus the number of occupations with a higher score, so every occupation scoring zero shares the same position. Medicine rows use the closest occupations to those in the linked posts, not every physician type. A score is not a measure of what AI does in the role: the posts linked here grade the actual cases.1
What it says about jobs
Anthropic itself calls observed exposure "a new measure of AI displacement risk", and its paper is a test of whether exposure shows up in employment.2 What it reports so far: no systematic increase in unemployment for highly exposed workers since late 2022; suggestive evidence that hiring of younger workers has slowed in exposed occupations; and, from a regression weighted by employment, that the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2024 to 2034 growth projection falls by 0.6 percentage points for every 10-point rise in coverage, a relationship the authors call slight.2 Those are Anthropic's findings under its stated methods and dates, not established effects, and a high score is not a forecast that jobs will disappear: the paper itself notes that earlier attempts to identify vulnerable jobs, such as offshorability, have a mixed record.2